Privacy Policy

Welcome to AskTheBusinessLawyer.com, owned and operated by Kaufman Law PLLC, a New York professional limited liability company, and The Legal Edge, LLC, a New York limited liability company, d/b/a Ask The Business Lawyer (“we” or “us”). Both entities are wholly-owned by Nina L. Kaufman, Esq. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of AskTheBusinessLawyer.com, GreatBusinessLawResources.com, GreatBusinessLawTips.com, and/or WiseCounselPress.com (collectively, the “Site”).

Overview

This “Privacy Policy” governs your use of the Site. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect from you and what may happen to that information. For example, this Privacy Policy will let you know what information we collect from you; what cookies are and how they are used; how your information is used; who is collecting your information; with whom your information may be shared; what options are available to you regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information; how you may use other users’ information; the types of security precautions in place to protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of your information; how we protect children’s privacy; and what else you should know about your online privacy.

Please note that we review our privacy practices from time to time, and that our practices are subject to change at any time, in our sole discretion. We ask that you bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure continuing familiarity with the most current version of our Privacy Policy. All amended terms shall be automatically effective after they are posted on the Site. Your continued use of the Site and/or failure to opt-out of emails sent to you following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of any and all changes.

By visiting the Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access the Site.

What Personally Identifiable Information do we collect?

The primary purpose of collecting information from you is to provide you with a safe, smooth, effective, and personalized experience and to fulfill the transactions you undertake with us. We will only collect information about you that we consider necessary to achieve these purposes.

Generally, we collect information in two ways. Some information is gathered when you purchase and/or download our e-books, special reports, and other products. This can include your first and last name, email address, physical address, telephone number, and credit card information (where applicable). Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. We also collect personal information when you report a problem with our services through the Site’s feedback form or contact email addresses. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

What are “cookies” and how do we use them?

Data collection devices, such as “cookies,” are used to store, and sometimes track, information about you. Generally, these cookies help provide personalized services and promote trust and safety. A cookie is a small file containing a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and placed on your computer’s hard drive to assist us in providing our services. All pages on the Site where you are prompted to login or that are customizable request that you accept cookies. Cookies are only read by the server that placed them and are unable to execute any code or virus. Most cookies are “session cookies,” and are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

More specifically, we use cookies to remind us of who you are and to access your account information in order to deliver to you a more personalized service. We also use cookies, along with IP addresses, to measure your visiting patterns in the aggregate. We use this research to understand how our users’ habits are similar or different from one another so that we can make each new experience on the Site a better one. We may also use this information to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that you and other Users will see on our Site.

How do we use your information?

We use your information to provide you with a customized website experience. We also may use your personal information to manage and monitor your purchases with us; communicate with you; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; manage and operate our marketing programs; inform you of offers that we, or third parties with which we may partner (“Affiliates”), have that we believe may interest you; detect and protect against error, fraud, or other criminal activity; and enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement.

We also reserve the right to release current or past user information:

  • In the event that we believe that the Site is being or has been used to commit unlawful acts;
  • Upon receipt of a properly authorized and authenticated governmental request for information;
  • In response to a subpoena or a court order,
  • To comply with relevant laws;
  • In response to an investigation of fraud or other wrongdoing regarding a specific consumer;
  • In an effort to safeguard the person or property of our employee(s) or a third party.

Moreover, we may disclose any record or communication to any third party when we, in our sole discretion, determine the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time.

Who is collecting information?

When you are using the Site and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with us and, if you arrived at the Site via an associate link or Affiliate of ours, then with that affiliate/associate as well.

Please be advised that our affiliates, associates, advertisers, and/or third-party websites that have links on our Site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those affiliates, advertisers, and third-party websites linked to our Site are not covered by this privacy statement. We are in no way responsible for the privacy policies or treatment of information from third party websites. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of every website you visit to determine what information they collect and how such information is handled by that website.

With whom do we share your information?

Generally, we will not disclose your personally identifiable information unless we have your permission or under certain circumstances, such as those described below.

Affiliates/Associates: If you have visited our Site through a link provided by an Affiliate/Associate, we will share your personally identifiable information with the Affiliate/Associate responsible for your visit and the Affiliate./Associate may contact you.

Employees, Associates and Consultants: To help us deliver services and information, we may provide your personally identifiable information to our employees, associates and consultants. All of our employees, associates and consultants are subject to non-disclosure agreements with us. This prohibits their use of the information you provide us for any purpose except to facilitate our operation and activities, unless you agreed or gave your prior permission to them for additional uses.

Third Party Data & Data in the Aggregate: Aggregate data (data gathered across all user accounts) may be gathered in a non-personally identifiable form to build higher quality, more useful online services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our visitors, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas and services of the Site. Aggregate data may be disclosed in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes. However, no personal information that could be used to identify you personally is disclosed in these situations.

External Service Providers: Separate services are offered by third parties, also known as external service providers, some of whom advertise on the Site or are linked to from the Site. If you choose to use these services, disclose information to these parties, and/or grant them permission to collect information about you, their privacy policy governs the use of your information. We will not disclose your personal information to external service providers without your express consent.

Business Transaction: We reserve the right to transfer any and all information that we collect from visitors, or that we otherwise collect concerning or in connection with the Site, to a third party in the event of a sale or other transfer of assets or of any portion of our business. In the event we enter a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information may be among the assets transferred.

Other: We may disclose account information where we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other Site users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our services.

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or Users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. We use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, however, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

What are my choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of my information?

You do not have to disclose personally identifiable information to view the Site. If you choose to purchase a product from us, you will need to disclose certain information as specified above. We will send you email upon a purchase from the Site. We may also send you email regarding our products and/or services from time to time. Only we, or associates working on our behalf, will send you these emails. If you no longer wish to receive emails from us, you may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by following the instructions contained in the applicable e-mail. We endeavor to process all unsubscribe requests in a prompt fashion.

How may you use other users’ information?

Recognizing the global nature of the Internet, you agree to comply with all applicable local laws and rules regarding online conduct and privacy, as well as content. Specifically, but not as a limitation, you agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding transmission of technical and personal data exported from the United States or the country in which you reside.

We do not tolerate spam. You are not licensed to add Site user’s contact information, even a Site user who contacted you, to your mail (email or physical mail) list without their express, written consent.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of my information?

Whenever we handle your personal information, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with the relevant Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement and this Privacy Policy. We do not ever store your credit card information. Credit card transactions are provided through a financial gateway owned by KickStartCart.com. The financial gateway uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software to assure the protection of your credit card transactions as they are transferred over the Internet. However, although we take reasonable technological precautions to protect your credit card information and other data in transmission, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Nor we guarantee 100% security of the storage of any personally identifiable information. We cannot, therefore, warrant or ensure the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

How are children’s privacy protected?

Children under the age of 18 are not authorized to use the Site and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us.

How does this affect international users?

By using the Site and providing us with data, you understand and agree that due to the international dimension of the Internet, we may use the data collected in the course of our relationship as set forth in this Privacy Policy or in other communications with you, including the transmission of information outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, you acknowledge that your personally identifiable information and other data may be stored on servers located in the United States or in other international locations. By providing us with your information, you consent to the transfer and storage of such information.

Additional Information:

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or wish to review or revise the personally identifiable information that we have collected about you, you may send a written request to: The Legal Edge, LLC, 230 Park Avenue, Suite 1000, New York, NY 10169, Attn: Privacy Matters. We may take reasonable steps to confirm your identity prior to supplying any personally identifiable information to you in order to prevent identity theft.

This Privacy Policy is the sole authorized statement of our practices with respect to the online collection of personally identifiable information and the usage of such information. Any summaries of this Privacy Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, are in no way binding upon us, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Policy.

Please note that this Policy applies solely to our online information-gathering and dissemination practices in connection with the Site, and does not apply to any of our practices conducted offline.

 

back to top